Magicycle e-bikes: all 9 models, estimated range and prices
Magicycle has 9 e-bikes in our catalogue: MTB (8), City (1). They are listed at $999 – $2,799, with an estimated range of 16 mi – 37 mi. Across the 8 models with both figures, our estimate reaches a median 37% of the claimed range, against 48% across the whole catalogue.
Deer~37 mi · $2,699
Ocelot Pro~37 mi · $1,899
Ocelot Pro 2~37 mi · $2,199
Deer 2~37 mi · $2,799
Pro~37 mi
Pro Mid~37 mi
Jaguarundi~25 mi · $1,499
One of these shows no range estimate: the catalogue entry is missing a figure or lists an implausible one, and we would rather show a gap than fill it.
Magicycle models compared on price, range and weight
| Type | Claimed range | Estimate / claim | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ocelot Tektro Hydraulic Disc Brake Set Package | MTB | $999 | 1040 Wh | No estimate | Not stated | - | Not listed |
| Pro Mid | MTB | $1,049 | 1040 Wh | 37 mi | 100 mi | 37% | 76.1 lb |
| Jaguarundi | MTB | $1,499 | 720 Wh | 25 mi | 55 mi | 46% | 91.9 lb |
| CT 1 | City | $1,799 | 364 Wh | 16 mi | 50 mi | 33% | 88 lb |
| Ocelot Pro | MTB | $1,899 | 1040 Wh | 37 mi | 100 mi | 37% | 72.8 lb |
| Ocelot Pro 2 | MTB | $2,199 | 1040 Wh | 37 mi | 80 mi | 47% | 65.9 lb |
| Pro | MTB | $2,399 | 1040 Wh | 37 mi | 100 mi | 37% | 76.1 lb |
| Deer | MTB | $2,699 | 1040 Wh | 37 mi | 100 mi | 37% | 65.9 lb |
| Deer 2 | MTB | $2,799 | 1040 Wh | 37 mi | 80 mi | 46% | 76.1 lb |
How Magicycle's range claims hold up
Across the 8 Magicycle models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 37% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 48%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is larger than the catalogue's. The Magicycle Ocelot Pro 2 has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 47% of it; the Magicycle CT 1 has the claim furthest from it, at 33%.
- The claim (100%)
- Magicycle median (37%)
- Catalogue median (48%)
The estimate is the same formula under the same reference ride for every bike, so the share ranks models against each other. The catalogue does not record the conditions a manufacturer measured its claim under. How the estimate is made.
Longest range, lightest and cheapest Magicycle e-bikes
The ends of the lineup, each read from the catalogue entry of the model named. Prices are list prices for your region.
- Longest estimated range
Magicycle Deer37 mi and 2 others - Lightest
Magicycle Deer65.9 lb and one other - Largest battery
Magicycle Deer1040 Wh and 6 others - Closest to its claim
Magicycle Ocelot Pro 247% of claim
- HeaviestMagicycle Jaguarundi91.9 lb
- Lowest list priceMagicycle Ocelot Tektro Hydraulic Disc Brake Set Package$999
- Highest list priceMagicycle Deer 2$2,799
How Magicycle compares with the catalogue
The median list price here is $1,899, above the catalogue's median of $1,295. The median battery is 1040 Wh, above the 720 Wh across the catalogue.
The median weight is 76.1 lb, above the catalogue's 65.9 lb. The median estimated range is 37 mi, above the catalogue's 30 mi.
Where Magicycle sells direct
From our registry of official brand stores, the only stores this site will read a price from. It lists an official Magicycle store in one of the five markets.
| Market | Official store | Prices in | Magicycle models tagged |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | www.magicyclebike.com | USD | 9 |
| Europe | None listed | - | 0 |
| United Kingdom | None listed | - | 0 |
| Canada | None listed | - | 0 |
| Australia | None listed | - | Not a catalogue market |
No store listed means the registry has not found an official Magicycle store in that market, not that the bikes cannot be bought there. A model's market tag is the market its catalogue entry lists; it is not a stock check. Store links go to the brand's own site and are not affiliate links.
Warranty and safety, as the brand states
Magicycle states the following on its own website. These are the brand's words, not our findings: we tested no bike and checked no certificate.
Warranty
Safety certification
- Magicycle states that its site footer shows a "Safety Certified UL2849 Certification" badge (US store).Warranty
Spare parts
- Magicycle states that the official store lists batteries, chargers, parts for sale (accessories collection) (US store).Accessories
Magicycle by type
Magicycle's models in the catalogue by type: MTB (8), City (1). Each type hub sets them beside every other brand's.
Run the numbers yourself
Magicycle e-bikes: questions the catalogue answers
How many Magicycle e-bikes are in the MathBikes catalogue?
9 models, by type: MTB (8), City (1). Each has its own page with its full figures, linked from the lineup table above.
What do Magicycle e-bikes cost?
Catalogue list prices run from $999 for the Magicycle Ocelot Tektro Hydraulic Disc Brake Set Package to $2,799 for the Magicycle Deer 2. They are list prices, not prices seen in a store today.
How close are Magicycle's range claims to the MathBikes estimate?
Across the 8 Magicycle models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 37% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 48%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is larger than the catalogue's. The Magicycle Ocelot Pro 2 has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 47% of it; the Magicycle CT 1 has the claim furthest from it, at 33%.
Where does Magicycle sell direct?
Official Magicycle stores in our registry: United States (USD). None is listed for Europe, United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia.


