Rattan e-bikes: all 7 models, estimated range and prices
Rattan has 7 e-bikes in our catalogue: City (3), Folding (2), MTB (2). They are listed at $1,299 – $1,899, with an estimated range of 22 mi – 32 mi. Across the 7 models with both figures, our estimate reaches a median 46% of the claimed range, against 48% across the whole catalogue.
Rattan models compared on price, range and weight
| Type | Claimed range | Estimate / claim | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinus | MTB | $1,299 | 624 Wh | 22 mi | 60 mi | 37% | 76.1 lb |
| LF 750W PRO | Folding | $1,399 | 624 Wh | 28 mi | 55 mi | 51% | 65.9 lb |
| LM 750 PRO | Folding | $1,499 | 624 Wh | 28 mi | 60 mi | 46% | 61.9 lb |
| Pathfinder ST | City | $1,499 | 696 Wh | 31 mi | 60 mi | 52% | 65 lb |
| Pathfinder | City | $1,599 | 696 Wh | 32 mi | 65 mi | 49% | 54.9 lb |
| Quercus | City | $1,699 | 696 Wh | 31 mi | 80 mi | 39% | 65.9 lb |
| Sequoia | MTB | $1,899 | 696 Wh | 25 mi | 80 mi | 31% | 65.9 lb |
How Rattan's range claims hold up
Across the 7 Rattan models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 46% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 48%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is about the same as the catalogue's. The Rattan Pathfinder ST has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 52% of it; the Rattan Sequoia has the claim furthest from it, at 31%.
- The claim (100%)
- Rattan median (46%)
- Catalogue median (48%)
The estimate is the same formula under the same reference ride for every bike, so the share ranks models against each other. The catalogue does not record the conditions a manufacturer measured its claim under. How the estimate is made.
Longest range, lightest and cheapest Rattan e-bikes
The ends of the lineup, each read from the catalogue entry of the model named. Prices are list prices for your region.
- Longest estimated range
Rattan Pathfinder32 mi - Lightest
Rattan Pathfinder54.9 lb - Largest battery
Rattan Pathfinder696 Wh and 3 others - Closest to its claim
Rattan Pathfinder ST52% of claim
- HeaviestRattan Pinus76.1 lb
- Longest estimated range, CityRattan Pathfinder32 mi
- Longest estimated range, MTBRattan Sequoia25 mi
- Lowest list priceRattan Pinus$1,299
- Highest list priceRattan Sequoia$1,899
How Rattan compares with the catalogue
The median list price here is $1,499, above the catalogue's median of $1,295. The median battery is 696 Wh, level with the 720 Wh across the catalogue.
The median weight is 65.9 lb, level with the catalogue's 65.9 lb. The median estimated range is 28 mi, level with the catalogue's 30 mi.
Where Rattan sells direct
From our registry of official brand stores, the only stores this site will read a price from. It lists an official Rattan store in one of the five markets.
| Market | Official store | Prices in | Rattan models tagged |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | www.rattanebike.com | USD | 7 |
| Europe | None listed | - | 0 |
| United Kingdom | None listed | - | 0 |
| Canada | None listed | - | 0 |
| Australia | None listed | - | Not a catalogue market |
No store listed means the registry has not found an official Rattan store in that market, not that the bikes cannot be bought there. A model's market tag is the market its catalogue entry lists; it is not a stock check. Store links go to the brand's own site and are not affiliate links.
Rattan by type
Rattan's models in the catalogue by type: City (3), Folding (2), MTB (2). Each type hub sets them beside every other brand's.
Run the numbers yourself
Rattan e-bikes: questions the catalogue answers
How many Rattan e-bikes are in the MathBikes catalogue?
7 models, by type: City (3), Folding (2), MTB (2). Each has its own page with its full figures, linked from the lineup table above.
What do Rattan e-bikes cost?
Catalogue list prices run from $1,299 for the Rattan Pinus to $1,899 for the Rattan Sequoia. They are list prices, not prices seen in a store today.
Which Rattan e-bike has the longest estimated range?
The Rattan Pathfinder, at 32 mi under our reference ride, against a claimed 65 mi. The reference ride is the same for every bike in the catalogue.
Which is the lightest Rattan e-bike?
The Rattan Pathfinder, at 54.9 lb in its catalogue entry. The heaviest is the Rattan Pinus, at 76.1 lb.
How close are Rattan's range claims to the MathBikes estimate?
Across the 7 Rattan models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 46% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 48%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is about the same as the catalogue's. The Rattan Pathfinder ST has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 52% of it; the Rattan Sequoia has the claim furthest from it, at 31%.
Where does Rattan sell direct?
Official Rattan stores in our registry: United States (USD). None is listed for Europe, United Kingdom, Canada, and Australia.





