Heybike e-bikes
Every Heybike e-bike in the MathBikes catalogue, 10 models, on the same axes: list price, battery, weight, and our range estimate next to Heybike's own claim. Across the 10 models with both figures, our estimate reaches a median 47% of the claimed range.
Every Heybike model on the same axes
| Type | Claimed range | Estimate / claim | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranger | Folding | $999 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 65 mi | 50% | 50 lb |
| Cityrun | City | $1,199 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| EC 1 Commuter | City | $1,250 | 360 Wh | 16 mi | 62 mi | 26% | 42.1 lb |
| Ranger S | Folding | $1,299 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| EC 1 ST | City | $1,351 | 360 Wh | 16 mi | 62 mi | 26% | 42.1 lb |
| Hauler | Cargo | $1,399 | 720 Wh | 30 mi | 85 mi | 35% | 50 lb |
| Brawn | MTB | $1,499 | 720 Wh | 26 mi | 65 mi | 40% | 50 lb |
| Horizon | City | $1,499 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| Tyson | City | $1,599 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| Hero | MTB | $3,099 | 720 Wh | 26 mi | 60 mi | 43% | 50 lb |
How the claims hold up
Across the 10 Heybike models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 47% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 50%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is about the same as the catalogue's. The Heybike Cityrun has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 60% of it, a share 3 other models match; the Heybike EC 1 ST has the claim furthest from it, at 26%, as does one other model.
- The claim (100%)
- Heybike median (47%)
- Catalogue median (50%)
The estimate is the same formula under the same reference ride for every bike, so the share ranks models against each other. The catalogue does not record the conditions a manufacturer measured its claim under. How the estimate is made.
Heybike by the numbers
The ends of the lineup, each read from the catalogue entry of the model named. Prices are list prices for your region.
- LightestHeybike EC 1 Commuterand one other42.1 lb
- HeaviestHeybike Tysonand 7 others50 lb
- Largest batteryHeybike Brawnand 7 others720 Wh
- Longest estimated rangeHeybike Cityrunand 4 others33 mi
- Lowest list priceHeybike Ranger$999
- Highest list priceHeybike Hero$3,099
What the numbers say
The median list price here is $1,375, level with the catalogue's median of $1,299. The median battery is 720 Wh, level with the 720 Wh across the catalogue.
The median weight is 50 lb, below the catalogue's 65 lb. The median estimated range is 33 mi, above the catalogue's 29 mi.
Where Heybike sells direct
From our registry of official brand stores, the only stores this site will read a price from. It lists an official Heybike store in 3 of five markets.
| Market | Official store | Prices in | Heybike models tagged |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | www.heybike.com | USD | 8 |
| Europe | eu.heybike.com | EUR | 2 |
| United Kingdom | heybike.co.uk | GBP | 2 |
| Canada | None listed | - | 0 |
| Australia | None listed | - | Not a catalogue market |
No store listed means the registry has not found an official Heybike store in that market, not that the bikes cannot be bought there. A model's market tag is the market its catalogue entry lists; it is not a stock check. Store links go to the brand's own site and are not affiliate links.
Heybike by type
Heybike's models in the catalogue by type: City (5), Folding (2), MTB (2), Cargo (1). Each type hub sets them beside every other brand's.
Run the numbers yourself
Heybike e-bikes: questions the catalogue answers
How many Heybike e-bikes are in the MathBikes catalogue?
10 models, by type: City (5), Folding (2), MTB (2), Cargo (1). Each has its own page with its full figures, linked from the lineup table above.
What do Heybike e-bikes cost?
Catalogue list prices run from $999 for the Heybike Ranger to $3,099 for the Heybike Hero. They are list prices, not prices seen in a store today.
How close are Heybike's range claims to the MathBikes estimate?
Across the 10 Heybike models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 47% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 50%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is about the same as the catalogue's. The Heybike Cityrun has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 60% of it, a share 3 other models match; the Heybike EC 1 ST has the claim furthest from it, at 26%, as does one other model.
Where does Heybike sell direct?
Official Heybike stores in our registry: United States (USD), Europe (EUR), and United Kingdom (GBP). None is listed for Canada and Australia.
All 10 models










