Heybike e-bikes: all 10 models, estimated range and prices
Heybike has 10 e-bikes in our catalogue: City (5), Folding (2), MTB (2), Cargo (1). They are listed at $999 – $3,099, with an estimated range of 16 mi – 33 mi. Across the 10 models with both figures, our estimate reaches a median 47% of the claimed range, against 48% across the whole catalogue.
Heybike models compared on price, range and weight
| Type | Claimed range | Estimate / claim | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ranger | Folding | $999 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 65 mi | 50% | 50 lb |
| Cityrun | City | $1,199 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| EC 1 Commuter | City | $1,250 | 360 Wh | 16 mi | 62 mi | 26% | 42.1 lb |
| Ranger S | Folding | $1,299 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| EC 1 ST | City | $1,351 | 360 Wh | 16 mi | 62 mi | 26% | 42.1 lb |
| Hauler | Cargo | $1,399 | 720 Wh | 30 mi | 85 mi | 35% | 50 lb |
| Brawn | MTB | $1,499 | 720 Wh | 26 mi | 65 mi | 40% | 50 lb |
| Horizon | City | $1,499 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| Tyson | City | $1,599 | 720 Wh | 33 mi | 55 mi | 60% | 50 lb |
| Hero | MTB | $3,099 | 720 Wh | 26 mi | 60 mi | 43% | 50 lb |
How Heybike's range claims hold up
Across the 10 Heybike models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 47% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 48%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is about the same as the catalogue's. The Heybike Cityrun has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 60% of it, a share 3 other models match; the Heybike EC 1 ST has the claim furthest from it, at 26%, as does one other model.
- The claim (100%)
- Heybike median (47%)
- Catalogue median (48%)
The estimate is the same formula under the same reference ride for every bike, so the share ranks models against each other. The catalogue does not record the conditions a manufacturer measured its claim under. How the estimate is made.
Longest range, lightest and cheapest Heybike e-bikes
The ends of the lineup, each read from the catalogue entry of the model named. Prices are list prices for your region.
- Longest estimated range
Heybike Cityrun33 mi and 4 others - Lightest
Heybike EC 1 Commuter42.1 lb and one other - Largest battery
Heybike Brawn720 Wh and 7 others
- HeaviestHeybike Tysonand 7 others50 lb
- Lowest list priceHeybike Ranger$999
- Highest list priceHeybike Hero$3,099
How Heybike compares with the catalogue
The median list price here is $1,375, level with the catalogue's median of $1,295. The median battery is 720 Wh, level with the 720 Wh across the catalogue.
The median weight is 50 lb, below the catalogue's 65.9 lb. The median estimated range is 33 mi, above the catalogue's 30 mi.
Where Heybike sells direct
From our registry of official brand stores, the only stores this site will read a price from. It lists an official Heybike store in 3 of five markets.
| Market | Official store | Prices in | Heybike models tagged |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | www.heybike.com | USD | 8 |
| Europe | eu.heybike.com | EUR | 2 |
| United Kingdom | heybike.co.uk | GBP | 2 |
| Canada | None listed | - | 0 |
| Australia | None listed | - | Not a catalogue market |
No store listed means the registry has not found an official Heybike store in that market, not that the bikes cannot be bought there. A model's market tag is the market its catalogue entry lists; it is not a stock check. Store links go to the brand's own site and are not affiliate links.
Warranty and safety, as the brand states
Heybike states the following on its own website. These are the brand's words, not our findings: we tested no bike and checked no certificate.
Safety certification
- Heybike states that the site shows a "UL Certified" badge with the words "In accordance with UL 2849", and a "TUV Certified" line (US store).Home page
Spare parts
- Heybike states that the official store lists batteries, chargers, parts for sale (components collection) (US store).Components
Heybike by type
Heybike's models in the catalogue by type: City (5), Folding (2), MTB (2), Cargo (1). Each type hub sets them beside every other brand's.
Run the numbers yourself
Heybike e-bikes: questions the catalogue answers
How many Heybike e-bikes are in the MathBikes catalogue?
10 models, by type: City (5), Folding (2), MTB (2), Cargo (1). Each has its own page with its full figures, linked from the lineup table above.
What do Heybike e-bikes cost?
Catalogue list prices run from $999 for the Heybike Ranger to $3,099 for the Heybike Hero. They are list prices, not prices seen in a store today.
How close are Heybike's range claims to the MathBikes estimate?
Across the 10 Heybike models with both a claimed range and our estimate, the estimate reaches a median 47% of the claim. Across the catalogue the median is 48%, so the gap between claim and estimate here is about the same as the catalogue's. The Heybike Cityrun has the claim nearest our estimate, which comes to 60% of it, a share 3 other models match; the Heybike EC 1 ST has the claim furthest from it, at 26%, as does one other model.
Where does Heybike sell direct?
Official Heybike stores in our registry: United States (USD), Europe (EUR), and United Kingdom (GBP). None is listed for Canada and Australia.
All 10 Heybike models










